CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 J87644

Mr. Carlos Ortega
Nissei America, Inc.
1480 North Hancock Street
Anaheim, CA 92807

RE: The tariff classification of injection and clamp units from Japan

Dear Mr. Ortega:

In your letter dated July 18, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A plastic injection molding machine basically consists of an injection unit and a clamp unit. The injection unit comprises that portion of the molding machine which melts the plastic material and forces the molten material through a nozzle. The clamp unit basically consists of a clamping system which holds the two halves of a mold together as the plastic is injected into cavities in the mold. In order to save time and reduce costs, your firm intends to import series FV plastic injection molding machine injection units and clamping units on separate vessels. The series FV injection units will be shipped in sea containers, while the series FV clamp units will be wrapped in moisture barriers and shipped on skids. After importation the two units will be assembled together to form complete series FV plastic injection molding machines.

The applicable subheading for the series FV plastic molding machine injection units and clamp units, imported separately, will be 8477.90.8510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other: other: of injection-molding machines: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division